Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Policy applies as between the User of this Web Site (you) and driving-licence-uk.co.uk the owner and provider of this Web Site. This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Web Site and any Services or Systems therein.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

Account” means collectively the personal information, payment information and credentials used by users to access paid content and/or any communications system on the website

Content” means any text, images, graphics, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other from of information that appears on, is part of or forms part of the website

Data” means collectively all information that you submit to the Web Site. This includes, but is not limited to, Account details and information submitted using any of our Services or Systems;

Service” means collectively any information, services, tools and facilities that driving-licence-gb.co.uk offers or makes available through the website either now or in the future

System” means any online communications infrastructure that driving-licence-gb.co.uk has or will make available through the website now or in the future. This includes, but is not limited to, web-based e-mail, message boards, online chat facilities and e-mail links

User” / “Users” means that any third party that accesses this website is not employed by driving-licence-gb.co.uk and acting in the course of their employment

Website” means the website you are currently upon/using (www.driving-licence-gb.co.uk) and any sub-domain(s) of this website unless excluded by expressing within their own terms and conditions

2. Data Collected

Without limitation, the following Data may be collected:

2.1 Name;

2.2 Date of Birth;

2.3 Gender;

2.4 Job Title;

2.5 Profession;

2.6 Personal Identification Number

2.7 Contact Information, this may include, but is not limited to: e-mail address, landline telephone number and mobile phone number;

2.8 Demographic Information such as post code, preferences and interests;

2.9 Financial Information such as credit / debit card number(s);

2.10 IP address (automatically collected);

2.11 web browser type and version (automatically collected);

2.12 operating system (automatically collected);

2.13 Cookie information (see Clause 10 below).

3. Our Use of Data

3.1 Any personal Data submitted by you, the user, will be retained by driving-licence-gb.co.uk for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the Web Site. Data that you may submit through any communications System that we may provide may be retained for a longer period of up to 12 months.

3.2 Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 4, your Data will not be disclosed to any third party body, organisation or entity. This does not include our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.

3.3 All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For further details on security please see Clause 9 below.

3.4 Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from periods of time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Web Site. Data may be used by Driving-Licence for the following reasons:

3.4.1 internal record keeping;

3.4.2 improvement of our products or services;

3.4.3 transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;

3.4.4 contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Web Site, will most commonly be used for, but not limited to, testimonials for our website.

4. Third Party Web Sites and Services

driving-licence-gb.co.uk may employ the services of other parties for driving-licence-gb.co.uk with matters that would include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by the of this Web Site. Any Data that is used by such parties is used only to the extent that is required by them to perform the services that driving-licence-gb.co.uk requests from them. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Any Data that is processed by third parties must be done so within the terms of this Policy and in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

5. Changes of Business Ownership and Control

5.1 driving-licence-gb.co.uk may sometimes expand or reduce its business, this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties. Data provided by Users will be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party (if necessary to that division) will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.

5.2 In the event that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted about this in advance or then after by ourselves

6. Controlling Access to your Data

6.1 Wherever users are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include, but is not limited to, the following:

6.1.1 use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and

6.1.2 sharing Data with third parties.

7. Your Right to Withhold Information

7.1 You can access some areas of this Web Site without providing any Data at all. However, in order to use all services and systems provided, you may be required to input account information or other data.

7.2 You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For further details please see Clause 10 below.

8. Accessing your own Data

8.1 We may require you to access your Account at any time to view or amend the Data. Data may need to be modified or updated by ourselves if your circumstances change.

8.2 You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal Data on payment of a small fee, this must be made in writing to ourselves and a cheque of £10 must be made payable to ‘driving-licence-gb.co.uk’.

9. Security

9.1 Data security is highly important to you and ourselves at driving-licence-gb.co.uk, we have put in place substantial procedures (physical, electronic and managerial procedures) in order to keep your data safe and secure when collected online through our services or systems.

10. Cookies

10.1 This Website (www.driving-licence-gb.co.uk) may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer. These cookies are those placed directly by driving-licence-gb.co.uk T/A driving-licence-gb.co.uk via this Website and are used only by Driving-Licence. Driving-Licence uses Cookies to improve your overall experience of using the Website and to help improve our range of services and systems for you. Driving-Licence has carefully selected such Cookies and steps have been taken to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

10.2 All Cookies used by driving-licence-gb.co.uk on this Website are used in compliance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

10.3 Certain areas and/or features of the Website rely on Cookies to function. UK and EU Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies. You may still block such cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed.